Committee Members

The committee is comproised of representatives from Head Start, private and nationally franchised child care programs, a community action agency and the Development Corporation for Children. Committee Members

Bright Horizons Family Solutions
Deborah Harris
Regional Manager
8431 Manassas Lane
Houston TX 77083

Child Development Council of Brazoria County Head Start Program
Larry Griggs, Sr.
Associate Head Start Director
651 West Miller
Angleton TX 77515

Neighborhood Centers, Inc.
Brenda Duke
Early Head Start Senior Coordinator
9009 West Loop South, #235
Houston TX 77096-1799

Children's Courtyard

Glynis Lansdell
Regional Director
16255 Longenbaugh
Houston TX 77095

Creative Trainers and Consultants
Judy Carnahan-Webb
11927 Waldemar Dr., Ste. 102
Houston TX 77077

Guzman WorkPlace Solutions LLC
Dee Dee Guzman
1917 Dunstan Rd.
Houston TX 77005

Bright Horizons Family Solutions

Debi Hart
Senior Director of Client Services                                      
2922 Magellan Way
Round Rock, TX 78665                                       

YMCA of Greater Houston

Jennifer James
Executive Director
5614 H. Mark Crosswell, Jr.
Houston TX 77021


YMCA of Greater Houston
Linda Lykos
Vice President of Financial Development
P.O. Box 3007
Houston TX 77253

Collaborative for Children                                     
Gail McClung
Assistant Vice President of Human Resources & Administration
3800 Buffalo Speedway, Suite 300
Houston TX 77098


Collaborative for Children
Irma Mims
Provider Engagement Administrative Coordinator                                    
3800 Buffalo Speedway, Suite 300
Houston TX 77098

Collaborative for Children
Sul Ross
Vice President of Programs and Collaboration Development                                                     
3800 Buffalo Speedway, Suite 300
Houston, TX 77098

Collaborative for Children
Sharon Spillman
Assistant Vice President of Provider Engagement                                 
3800 Buffalo Speedway, Suite 300
Houston TX 77098
Robindell Private School
Chuck Wall
Director/Vice President
6610 Alder Dr
Houston TX 77081

St. Luke's United Methodist Weekday School
Debbie Weymouth
3471 Westheimer Road
Houston TX 77027                      

Collaborative for Children
Tracy Anne Jones, Ed.D.
Manager, Provider Engagement                                    
3800 Buffalo Speedway, Suite 300
Houston TX 77098


Learning Care Group
Jennifer Hughes
District Manager                                
2590 Falcon Pass
Houston TX 77062                      

Houston Area Association for the Education of Young Children
Kimberly Gonzalez
Program Director HAAEYC                                    
13280 Northwest Freeway, Suite F326
Houston TX 77040


Houston Independent School District
Madgelyn Pesin
Curriculum Specialist                                
4400 W. 18th Street
Houston TX 77092